Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

P2 TECH PTE LTD (the "Company") sets forth this Privacy Policy (this "Policy") with regard to the treatment of users' information, including but not limited to personal information, during the performance of the Company's Verification & Authentication Service (the" Service''), as follows;

1 User's Information to be Collected and Method of Collection

1.1 The Company may ask the user to submit an image or video of their photo ID card (Resident visa, Work visa, Family-based visa etc.), driver's license, certified driver's record, individual number card (front side only), basic resident register card, passport, physical disability certificate, alien registration card, resident card, or special permanent resident certificate (collectively referred to as "ID"). The company may acquire the following information with regard to the ID.

  • name
  • date of birth
  • document number (FIN No., driver's license number, passport number, etc. Not including the individual number written on the individual number card.)
  • issue date
  • expiration date
  • issuing authority
  • type of ID
  • image or video data of ID
  • Any other information that is visually distinguishable from the image or video data of the ID

1.2 The Company may ask the user to submit an image or video of their health insurance card, certificate of residence, seal registration certificate, billing statement or receipt of public utility charges, credit card bills or statements, billing statement or receipt of mobile or land-line phones, tax notice or receipt, or government-affiliated letters (collectively referred to as "Address Confirmation Document"). The company may acquire the following information with regards to the Address Confirmation Documents.

  • name
  • current address
  • postal code
  • document number (health insurance number, tax identification number, etc.)
  • issue date
  • expiration date
  • issuing authority
  • type of Address Confirmation Document
  • image or video data of the Address Confirmation Document
  • Any other information that is visually distinguishable from the image or video data of the ID

1.3 The Company may ask the user to submit an image or video of their credit card or debit card (collectively referred to as "Cards"). The company may acquire the following information with regards to the Cards.

  • name
  • card number
  • issue date (year/day)
  • expiration date (year/day)
  • type of Card
  • image or video data of the Card
  • Any other information that is visually distinguishable from the image or video data of the Card. (The CVV number will not be used)

2 Purpose of Use

The information mentioned in the previous article may be used for the following purposes.

  • to cross-check user's photo with the photo on the user's ID
  • to provide the information to the finance firm that the Company provides the Service to
  • to cross-check with database of criminal activity
  • to improve accuracy of the Service
  • to manage, offer, or to provide notices regarding the Service or any other service.
  • for development of new services or products
  • to answer to inquiries and requests
  • to sell or provide the information to third parties
  • to inform users of change etc. to rules, regulations or policies relating to the Service.
  • to use for marketing
  • for behavioral targeting advertisements directed at the users
  • to produce and use anonymously processed information
  • for other purposes incidental to the foregoing

3 Provision of Information to Third Parties

The Company may provide information to the finance firm that the Company provides the Service to, or to the provider of the database of criminal activity in order to fulfill the purposes of the previous article.

4 Disclosure of Personal Information

Upon request from the user to disclose its personal Information under the Personal Information Protection Act, the company shall, without delay, disclose to the user such information after confirming its identity (or notify it of the non-existence of such personal information), to the extent required to do so pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws and regulations. Please note that you must pay a commission (15 Singapore Dollars per application) for disclosure of personal information.

5 Correction and Suspension of Use of Personal Information

5.1 If the Company is required by the user to (1) correct the content of personal information under the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act because such information is false or (2) suspend use of personal information because such information is being handled beyond the scope of the purpose of the user previously made public, or has been collected in a fraudulent or otherwise illicit manner, then the Company shall, without delay, conduct an appropriate investigation after confirming the requesting party's identity, and based upon the results, correct the content or suspend the use of such personal information, and notify the party to that effect. The user shall also be notified of any determination, if applicable, not to correct or suspend the use of such information, together with the justification for such determination.

5.2 In the event that the Company is required by the user to its personal information and has determined that it is necessary to accept such request, the Company shall delete such personal information confirming the requesting party's identity and shall notify the party to that effect.

5.3 Should the Company not be obligated to correct, or suspend use of, information pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws and regulations, the preceding paragraphs shall not apply.

6 Regarding cookies

In order to analyse the number of actual users (web access analysis), confirm the number of users that have followed the link to our partner brokers, to abbreviate the entry of information into account opening forms, inquiry forms, prevent the double registration, to provide the most appropriate advertisement etc., our website utilises cookies and web beacons. These technologies allow for the recognition of the user's browser, but it cannot be used to identify the user.

The third party services we use for the web access analysis and provision of advertising are the following entities. For further information on the cookies utilised by third parties, please refer to the following links below. If you wish to disable (opt out of) cookies, please access the opt-out page of the third parties listed below and follow the instructions to disable cookies. Please note that disabling (opting out of) cookies may result in limitations on using the respective services.

For the provision of optimised advertising:

Google, LLC :
https://www.google.co.jp/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Yahoo! Japan Corporation :
http://btoptout.yahoo.co.jp/optout/preferences.html
Facebook, inc. :
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
NextRoll, Inc. :
https://app.adroll.com/optout/

For the provision of web access analysis:

Google, LLC :
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

7 The utilisation of access information

In order to improve our Services and also obtain evidence of unauthorised access, we collect the access information of all visitors to our site. Included in the access information collected are IP addresses, domain names and referrers. These information will be handled with the utmost care and will take all reasonably necessary measures to ensure that any information that may allow the identity of the client does not leak to unauthorised third parties.

8 Inquiries

Any suggestions, questions, complaints, or other inquiries on the handling of the user's information must be submitted to:

Address :
83 Clemenceau Avenue, #15-01 UE Square, Singapore 239920
Company Name :
P2 TECH PTE LTD
E-mail :
privacy@p2t.sg
Name of Responsible Department :
Privacy Center

9 Procedure to Amend this Privacy Policy

The Company shall from time to time review how the User's information is being handled, use its best efforts to continuously improve the operation, and make such modifications to this Privacy Policy as may be necessary. Any modification to this Privacy Policy shall be notified to the user by putting up a notice within the Service; provided that for any modification requiring consent from the user pursuant to applicable laws and regulations, such consent from the user must be obtained subject to the procedures as separately established by the Company.


This Policy shall be executed in the Japanese language. Japanese shall be the governing language and any translation of this Policy into any other language is for convenience only and shall not bind the parties hereto.

2019.05.01 First edition

Handling of personal information based on the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Singapore. For inquiries regarding information management, please contact the following:

Data Protection Officer (DPO) : dpo@p2t.sg